Accident Summary Nr: 14234082 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102275369 | 04/24/1989 | 1381 | 0 | Viersen & Cochran Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employees were cleaning a stacked oil well drilling rig and had just completed moving the rig components with a rigging truck. Employee #1, a rig tool pusher, directed the rig hands to new duties and released the rig truck back to the company yard. Employee #2 pulled the truck forward, and then backed up at approximately 3 mph to hook up the trailer. Employee #2 was looking to the right were he was turning, and the left rear of the truck struck Employee #1 knocking him down to the ground. The four wheels on the left side of the truck rolled over Employee #1, crushing his upper torso and head. The other employees checked his vital signs and found none.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102275369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |