Accident Summary Nr: 14233191 - Employee killed when struck by pressure vessel door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102869609 | 08/22/1989 | 3499 | 0 | Herr & Sacco, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a pressure vessel with air pressure in direct violation of an oral company policy. Employee #1 filled a 5 ft by 36 in. diameter pressure vessel that had an 18 in. by 21 in. manway. The vessel was designed for 14.5 psi and, instead of testing hydrostatically as told by company officials, Employee #1 filled the vessel to approximately 99 psi. The manway door, which was only 14 gauge stainless, broke away and struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a concussion. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102869609 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |