Accident Summary Nr: 14233001 - EMPLOYEE DIED DUE TO ASPHYXIA

Accident Summary Nr: 14233001 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093290408/23/198876920D. R. Gaumer Metal Fabrication

Abstract: An employee was welding inside an asphalt tank. An explosion caused a fire and the employee was trapped inside the tank. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, FIRE, WELDER, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100932904 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported