Accident Summary Nr: 14232862 - Employee killed in fall from steel column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101178499 | 02/09/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Pullman Power Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 65 to 70 feet above the ground climbing up a vertical section of steel column. He started slipping back down the column and witness reports state that he was having difficulty getting any traction with his feet. His right hand came off the steel column and he seemed to push out with his feet. As Employee #1 fell, his head and shoulders struck a cross member at approximately the 50 ft level before he landed on the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had not attached his lanyard with climbing device to the static line and he had 51 lb of tools and equipment on his belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101178499 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |