Accident Summary Nr: 14232789 - Employee killed when chest crushed by mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100780436 | 09/06/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Weirton Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a solution hose on the #7 tandem cold roll mill at the #2 stand. The mill was shut down for maintenance and three separate maintenance crews were working in the area that day, but no one had locked out the mill before starting work. Employee #1 had positioned himself in a pinch point to change the solution hose when an employee of one of the other work crews started the hydraulic pumps. The equipment was activated, crushing Employee #1's chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100780436 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |