Accident Summary Nr: 14232649 - Employee killed when struck by broken tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116239120 | 04/06/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Moats & Son Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a red oak tree. The tree struck an adjacent tree located downhill, breaking a limb of the adjacent tree. The limb struck the employee in the head., killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116239120 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |