Accident Summary Nr: 14232441 - THE TOP OF A DEAD TREE FELL ON AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100781558 | 08/06/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Tall Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cutting a scarlet oak. He was standing beneath and had his back to a dead scarlet oak. A 3-meter-long section of the dead tree broke and fell onto the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100781558 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |