Accident Summary Nr: 14232292 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF AND DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 14232292 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10296667803/28/199017610P.I. Tudor Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were attempting to re-roof a warehouse building (night shift). As work progressed, laborers would move 10 ft sections of perimeter guarding so that the edge of the roofing could be loosened with a shovel. Employee #1 was throwing material off of the roof when he lost his balance and fell approximately 50 ft, received a concussion and died.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102966678 Fatality Concussion Roofers