Accident Summary Nr: 14225643 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112408349 | 06/26/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Gasline Services Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cutting down the main trunk of a previously topped tree. The trunk stood about 5.5 meters high and had two main lateral limbs located about 2.4 meters above the ground. The employee made a cut about 1.7 meters above the ground on the north side of the tree and then cut the south side of the tree at the same height. As the tree started to fall, the employee turned to walk toward the south, away from the tree. The falling tree knocked him to the ground and against some previously cut tree stumps. The employee sustained chest and lung injuries for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112408349 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |