Accident Summary Nr: 14225536 - Right Hand Cut by Drill Bit on Lathe Turret Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3313004 | 08/26/1985 | 2732 | 0 | R. R. Donnelley And Sons Company-Corporation |
Abstract: A bookbinding machine operator (Employee #1) was operating a lathe with a turret head. One of the turret heads was equipped with a drill bit. Employee #1's hand slipped and contacted the drill bit. His hand was cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3313004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drilling and boring machine operators |