Accident Summary Nr: 14225064 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3316973 | 07/21/1987 | 3425 | 0 | The Disston Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m., on April 24, 1987, Employee #1 was being trained to operate a full revolution Minster power press Serial Number 10-4-4585. The power press was operated by a foot control and equipped with pull back devices. The supervisor of Employee #1 adjusted the pull back devices to fit Employee # 1. When placing a part in the press, Employee # 1 pushed the foot switch and the press cycled. The pull back device of left hand did not pull the hand out, causing partial amputation of four fingers on the left hand. The inspection of the press conducted after the accident found that the bolt holding back frame to the press broke. This allowed the frame to drop or pull away from the press, making the left pull back device too long to pull the hand out of the dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3316973 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |