Accident Summary Nr: 14223713 - FOUNDRY EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14733356 | 12/19/1984 | 3321 | 0 | Dalton Foundries Inc |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 17, 1984, AT 8:05 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB AS AN IRON POURER FOR THE HERMAN TWO AREA OF DALTON FOUNDRIES INC. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PIGGING GRAY IRON INTO AN AURORA HOPPER FROM AN 1,800 POUND LADLE. HE HAD POURED ABOUT 100 POUNDS IN WHEN THERE WAS A SMALL EXPLOSION. HE MOVED BACK FROM THE TUB AND A SPLIT SECOND LATER THERE WAS A HUGE EXPLOSION WHICH BLEW THE TUB APART AND AMPUTATED BOTH HIS LEGS ABOVE THE KNEES. THE REST OF HIS BODY WAS BADLY BURNED. HE DIED ON DECEMBER 24, 1984. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE AREA WHEN THE EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE. HE WAS WALKING THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT ON HIS WAY TO A BREAK ROOM. HE GOT SOME DIRT PARTICLES IN HIS EYES FROM THE AIRBORNE DIRT AND DUST. HIS EYES WERE WASHED OUT AT THE HOSPITAL AND HE RETURNED TO WORK THE SAME DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14733356 | Fatality | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 14733356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |