Accident Summary Nr: 14223630 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED AFTER FALLING INTO STORED CORN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2673895 | 06/14/1985 | 4221 | 0 | White Co Farm Bureau Coop Assn Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 13, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning grain bin number 3 of the elevator located at Rural Route 1, Reynolds, Indiana. He entered the grain bin through an inspection port 12 feet above ground level. A 0.5-inch manila rope, 25 feet long, was tied to a nearby grain dryer and placed in the bin as a safety line. The employee was not using a safety belt and lanyard that was provided. Standing on the bin's floor, which sloped downward from the inspection port at a 45-degree angle, he was using an aluminum scoop shovel to free approximately 2,000 bushels of corn that had jammed in the bin. He fell into the grain and suffocated. The safety policies of the company were not enforced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2673895 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |