Accident Summary Nr: 14223549 - RIGHT FOREFINGER CAUGHT BETWEEN DIE AND GUARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14695365 | 08/10/1984 | 3496 | 0 | Mid West Spring Mfg Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 830 AM ON JULY 27, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 INCURRED A LACERATED FOREFINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WHILE OPERATING A VERTICAL MECHANICAL PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED A SPRING. HE TRIED TO RETRIEVE IT. THE SPRING DROPPED BETWEEN THE LOWER DIE AND THE DIE GUARD. EMPLOYEE #1 STUCK HIS FINGER INTO THE SPACE BETWEEN THE DIE AND THE DIE GUARD WHILE THE DIE WAS STILL DESCENDING. HIS FINGER WAS PINCHED BETWEEN THE DIE AND GUARD, RESULTING IN A DEEP LACERATION OF THE FINGER. THE MECHANICAL PRESS NAME WAS NOT KNOWN. THE INVENTORY NUMBER WAS D526. THE PRESS HAD A STATIONARY DIE AT THE TOP. PARTS WERE PLACED ON THE LOWER DIE, AND THE LOWER DIE THEN RAISED TO PRESS THE PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14695365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |