Accident Summary Nr: 14223341 - STRUCK BY VEHICLE WHILE CHANGING A FLAT TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14722490 | 06/18/1984 | 8661 | 0 | Northside Church Of The Nazarene |
Abstract: AT 1:28 PM ON MAY 18, 1984, A CHURCH MINISTER HAD A TIRE GO FLAT ON THE CHURCH OWNED VAN HE WAS DRIVING. HE PULLED 18 FEET OFF TO THE SIDE OF INTERSTATE 94, NEAR CHESTERTON, INDIANA, TO CHANGE THE TIRE. WHILE HE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF HIS VAN, ANOTHER VEHICLE STRUCK THE VAN IN THE REAR, DRIVING IT INTO HIM AND KILLING HIM. THE DRIVER OF THE OTHER CAR APPARENTLY FELL ASLEEP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14722490 | Fatality | Other | Clergy |