Accident Summary Nr: 14222293 - Employee dies of heart failure following heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107370413 | 08/15/1991 | 1382 | 0 | Fwa Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman on a drilling rig, apparently suffered heat stroke that caused acute heart failure. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107370413 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Drillers, oil well |