Accident Summary Nr: 14219836 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY METAL BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107556268 | 05/30/1991 | 4953 | 0 | I.T. Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing maintenance on the valves of an ester incinerator unit. Employee #1 was removing the safety grates with a metal bar. The power failed causing an 1100 lb gate to come down. The gate hit the metal bar being used by Employee #1 and the metal bar flew up hitting Employee #1 in his kidney and neck. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107556268 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |