Accident Summary Nr: 14218978 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY CONCRETE PANELS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106856339 | 10/11/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Coastal Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: A highway construction crew was completing the replacement of an old wooden bridge with a pre-cast box culvert. A crew set the pre-cast concrete headwall on the culvert and a crane placed two pre-cast concrete panels as part of the new bridge. Neither the construction crew nor the crane crew supported the culvert or the pre-cast concrete panels. The employee was attempting to level the concrete panels. The panels collapsed and fell on the employee, crushing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106856339 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |