Accident Summary Nr: 14217566 - Employee hospitalized after struck by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18883140 | 12/19/1988 | 4173 | 0 | Town Of Bozrah Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: On December 19, 1988, inside the Bozrah Public Works garage, Employee #1, a town employee, had been assigned to mount a light truck tire onto a single piece rim and inflate it for use as a spare tire. The tire and rim were for a 1988 Ford F-250, 3/4 ton pickup truck assigned to the first selectman. Employee #1 had mounted the tubeless LT 235 R8516 Firestone tire on a single piece rim. He was inflating the tire on the floor in stages, using a clip-on chuck air line without a remote in-line valve/gauge assembly. Employee #1 was putting in air, stopping, disconnecting the line, and checking the pressure with a separate tire gauge. He had just disconnected the air line when the tire's sidewall (on the floor side) split, propelling the tire upward into his right hand, face, and head. The tire continued approximately 14 ft up to the ceiling, struck a light fixture, and landed on the floor approximately 14 ft south of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma including a fractured right hand, facial lacerations, and severe head injuries. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18883140 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |