Accident Summary Nr: 14217558 - Employee killed when struck by car while crossing highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18874628 | 01/11/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Stct Dot Maintenance Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on January 11, Employee #1 had purchased cigarettes and was returning from a convenience store on the north side of Route 6 in Brooklyn, CT, to his assigned DOT truck parked on the south shoulder. He was a rider in the DOT dump body truck, sanding roadway areas that had frosted over. The crews had been called out at 5:00 a.m. As Employee #1 was crossing Route 6, he was struck and killed by a westbound automobile. The weather was clear, temperature in the upper 20s, but the lighting was poor because the sun had not risen. State police reported the roadway at the site was dry, straight, and level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18874628 | Fatality | Other | Dentists |