Accident Summary Nr: 14217343 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRANE TIPPED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14217343 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461932412/26/198415420Dillingham Heavy Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Grove RT 865 crane (Serial No. 66381), to hoist concrete forms away from a building. Employee #1 extended the front outriggers on the crane with the 114 foot boom fully extended. Employee #1 swung the crane to the right with a 1000 pound form suspended from the hook. The crane tipped over, causing Employee #1 to suffer minor bruises.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CRANE OUTRIGGER, CRANE BOOM, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14619324 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported