Accident Summary Nr: 14217319 - CHEMICAL MIXTURE EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14217319 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459758709/21/198434940Asm America

Abstract: A WORKER ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE FOR ANOTHER WHAT HAPPENS WHEN NITRIC ACID AND ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL ARE MIXED TOGETHER. THE WORKED HAD FINISHED HIS ASSIGNED TASK OF MAKING UP AN ACID DIP TANK. HE LEFT A SMALL AMOUNT OF ACID IN ONE OF THE ONE GALLON GLASS BOTTLES. WITH THE OTHER EMPLOYEE PRESENT, HE ADDED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER AND ALCOHOL AND PUT THE CAP ON LOOSELY. THE REACTION PROCEEDED RAPIDLY AND SOON BUILT UP ENOUGH GAS PRESSURE TO BURST THE BOTTLE. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED SUPERFICIAL CUTS AND ACID BURNS. ONE ARM BONE WAS CHIPPED. ONE ARM BONE WAS CHIPPED. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED CUTS AND BURNS ALSO. HIS CAROTID ARTERY WAS CUT, REQUIRING HIM TO GET BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SIX DAYS.

Keywords: SEVERED, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, ARTERY, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14597587 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 14597587 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported