Accident Summary Nr: 14217004 - FLASH FIRE INVOLVING A CHEMICAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14598809 | 05/14/1984 | 3069 | 0 | Quadna Inc |
| 14618128 | 05/14/1984 | 3069 | 0 | Quadna Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE BOTTOM OF A SUMP TANK, USING A PAINT BRUSH ROLLER TO ROLL CARBON DISULFIDE (CS2) ONTO THE UNCURED RUBBER LINED SUMP TANK WALLS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ROLLING ON THE CS2 FOR APPROXIMATELY 10-15 MINUTES. THERE WAS AN OPEN PLASTIC BUCKET (APPROXIMATE CAPACITY OF 1 -2 GALLONS) OF CS2 IN THE TANK. THE TANK DIMENSIONS WERE APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET 4 1/2 INCHES LONG BY 6 FEET 3 INCHES WIDE BY 8 FEET 11 INCHES DEEP. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OUTSIDE THE TANK, IN THE SOUTHEAST CORNER, TILTING A PORTABLE NONEXPLOSION PROOF FAN TOWARD THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW FLAMES SHOOT UP OUT OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS OVER 86% OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL FOR BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. HE WAS RELEASED UNDER A PHYSICIANS CARE. NO HOSPITAL STAY WAS REQUIRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14598809 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14618128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |