Accident Summary Nr: 14216204 - Six employees suffer injuries in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103810453 | 04/25/1995 | 9224 | 0 | Town Of West Hartford Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., on April 22, 1995, Employees #1 through #5 were being instructed as to the proper operation of a new extrication tool that was on loan for evaluation. When the hand unit was operated for testing, the controller and battery case exploded, sending pieces of the plastic case in all directions. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to his neck; Employee #2 suffered a laceration to his right arm; Employee #3 suffered a sprain to his neck and back; and Employees #4 and #5 complained of ringing ears. Employee #6 suffered a chemical-type injury to his hands while treating Employee #1. All employees were transported by ambulance to a hospital, where they were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
2 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
4 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 103810453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Firefighting occupations |