Accident Summary Nr: 14215909 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102079456 | 11/21/1985 | 3462 | 0 | Webb Forging Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN 800 TON COIN PRESS, COINING BRACKETS. IT WAS HIS FIRST DAY OPERATING THE PRESS. HE TRIED TO TURN THE BRACKET OVER TO REMOVE IT AND ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE FOOT CONTROL. THE PRESS ACTIVATED, PINNING HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER BETWEEN THE WORKPIECE AND THE BOTTOM OF THE DIE. SINCE THE PRESS WAS PROVIDED WITH PULL-OUTS, HIS ARM AND HAND WERE YANKED AWAY WHILE HIS FINGER WAS PINNED. HIS FINGER WAS PULLED APART AT THE SECOND JOINT. THE PRESS WAS A MINSTER PARTIAL REVOLUTION MODEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102079456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |