Accident Summary Nr: 14215412 - STRUCK BY PIECE OF FALLING STRUCTURAL STEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14223358 | 09/22/1983 | 3441 | 0 | Pioneer Steel Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD A LARGE PIPE SUPPORT FRAME ON END AT THE EDGE OF A WORK TABLE IN ORDER TO MAKE FOUR SHORT WELDS. THE STRUCTURE WAS BEING HELD IN POSITION BY AN OVERHEAD CRANE. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES NEEDED TO MOVE SOME MATERIAL PAST EMPLOYEE #1'S WORK STATION. TO MAKE ROOM, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO REMOVE THE CHAIN SLING FROM THE PIECE HE WAS WELDING. WHEN THE ASSEMBLY WAS NO LONGER SUPPORTED BY THE CHAIN, IT TIPPED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14223358 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |