Accident Summary Nr: 14215404 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15334428 | 12/19/1984 | 2411 | 0 | C F Gnann Logging Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING AN 18 " IN DIAMETER PINE TREE, WHICH LODGED IN A 10' TALL OAK TREE, CAUSING A KICK BACK CONDITION. THE PINE TREE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING ALMOST IMMEDIATE DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HUSKEY-VARNER MODEL 2100 CD CHAIN SAW TO FELL THE TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15334428 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |