Accident Summary Nr: 14215321 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15345911 | 01/09/1986 | 9199 | 0 | Town Of Santee |
Abstract: Employee #1, and two coworkers were working in a trench installing sewer line. The employees were in a 7-ft-deep trench (dry clay soil) laying 100 ft of 8-in. sewer drain. The coworkers finished work and, while exiting the trench, they saw the trench caving in on Employee #1. There was no septic equipment being used. The dirt caved in around Employee #1. The pressure against his chest suffocated him. The trench was neither sloped nor shored, and lacked a trench box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15345911 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |