Accident Summary Nr: 14215115 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201050 | 12/12/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Miller Building Corp. |
Abstract: On December 12, 1985, Employee #1 and two other employees were assembling form tables about one ft from the edge of a roof. Employee #1 was using an electrical circular saw to cut a 2-in by 6-in piece of lumber that needed to be removed from the edge of the form so that a piece of plywood could be installed level and properly. A second employee was standing to the right of Employee #1 holding the electrical cord out of the way. The third employee was applying pressure on the board being cut so that it would not bind. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 75 feet to the concrete parking area. The reason for the fall is not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3201050 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |