Accident Summary Nr: 14214829 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY EXPLODING MULTIPIECE RIM COMPONENTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3242484 | 10/28/1985 | 7534 | 0 | Tire World Inc | 
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 24, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SERVICING A MULTI-PIECE RIM WHEEL FROM A SEMI-TRUCK. SINCE IT WAS A ROAD SERVICE CALL, THE TWO WERE WORKING OUT OF THEIR SERVICE TRUCK. THEY HAD TROUBLE REMOVNG THE LOCKING RING, BUT EVENTUALLY PRIED IT OFF. THEY REPLACED THE TUBE AND FLAP AND REASSEMBLED THE RIM. THE SERVICE TRUCK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY KIND OF RESTRAINING DEVICE SO THE TIRE WAS BEING SERVICED ON THE GROUND. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES INFLATED THE TIRE AN EXPL;OSIVE SEPARATION OF THE RIM WHEEL COMPONENTS OCCURRED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK BY WHEEL COMPONENTS AND KNOCKED INTO THE AIR ABOUT 3 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE RIGHT FRONT AND SIDE OF HIS HEAD BY THE LOCK RING, AND WAS KNOCKED ABOUT 4 FEET FROM THE TIRE. HE WAS AIRLIFTED, UNCONSCIOUS, TO A LARGE MEDICAL CENTER, WHERE HE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE TUBE OR FLAP AND RECIEVED ONLY MINOR FACIAL INJURIES. HE RECIEVED FIRST AID AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3242484 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 