Accident Summary Nr: 14214670 - NITRIC ACID AND ALCOHOL IN CONTAINER ERUPTED; WORKER BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18425934 | 02/13/1986 | 3562 | 0 | Hoover Universal Ball & Roller Bearing Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING A SOLUTION OF 95% ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL AND 5% NITRIC ACID. THE CONTAINER SUDDENLY ERUPTED, CAUSING THE SOLUTION TO SPLASH INTO THE EMPLOYEE'S EYES, FACE AND OTHER BODY PARTS. HE RECEIVED ACID BURNS WHERE THE SOLUTION TOUCHED HIS SKIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18425934 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |