Accident Summary Nr: 14214639 - PAINTER FALLS FROM SCAFFOLD AND IS KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3255684 | 10/15/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Memphis Industrial Tank Service |
Abstract: On October 5, 1985, Employee #1, a painter employed by Memphis Industrial Tank Service, was on a Boatswain's Chair scaffold suspended by manila rope. The rope broke. Employee #1 fell 70 feet and sustained a fatal concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3255684 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |