Accident Summary Nr: 14214613 - HANDS SEVERELY BURNED IN CLOTHES PRESSING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3240702 | 02/06/1986 | 5812 | 0 | The Summit Club |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRESSING TABLECLOTHS. SHE REACHED OVER THE SAFETY GUARD AND THE EMERGENCY STOP BAR TO RETRIEVE A TANGLED CLOTH. HER HANDS BECAME CAUGHT IN THE MACHINE AND WERE SEVERELY BURNED. BOTH HANDS HAD TO BE AMPUTATED AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3240702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Maids and housemen |