Accident Summary Nr: 14214506 - PHOSPHOROUS BURNED EMPLOYEE IN FACE AND LUNGS, KILLING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15144611 | 01/24/1985 | 2819 | 0 | Occidental Chemicals Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING ON A PHOSPHOROUS FLUSH/PUMP LINE WHEN A HALF INCH SIGHT GLASS BROKE, ALLOWING ABOUT A LITER OF ELEMENTAL PHOSPHOROUS TO SPEW INTO HIS FACE. HE WAS WEARING A HALF-FACE CESSCO RESPIRATOR, APPROVED FOR ACID GASES. HIS RESPIRATOR, SAFETY HELMET AND SAFETY GLASSES WERE BURNED COMPLETELY BY THE INTENSE FIRE WHICH RESULTED. HE INHALED ENOUGH OF THE ELEMENTAL PHOSPHORUS TO BURN HIS LUNGS AND CAUSE HIS DEATH. HE ALSO SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS CHEST AND GROIN, BUT THESE WERE NOT IMMEDIATELY FATAL. HE BY-PASSED TWO NEARBY SAFETY SHOWERS TO GET TO WATER KEPT IN A SUMP ON A LOWER LEVEL. HE DIED WHEN HE GOT TO THE SUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE ON THE 11PM-7AM SHIFT, EXCEPT FOR A TRAINEE IN A NEARBY CONTROL ROOM WHO DID NOT WITNESS THE ACCIDENT. COLD TEMPERATURES (10-15 DEGREES F) MAY HAVE CAUSED THE SIGHT GLASS TO BECOME BRITTLE AND BREAK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15144611 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |