Accident Summary Nr: 14214480 - PULLED INTO CONVEYOR AND CRUSHED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15171564 | 09/23/1985 | 3011 | 0 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING RUBBER INTO AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR. SOMEHOW HIS HANDS BECAME CAUGHT IN THE CONVEYOR. HE WAS PULLED IN, ON HIS BACK, AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15171564 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |