Accident Summary Nr: 14214316 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN THROAT BY WHIPPING TELEPHONE LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18402180 | 08/13/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Seelbach & Company Incorporated |
Abstract: A STORM HAD BLOWN A 24-30 INCH DIAMETER TREE ACROSS A TELEPHONE WIRE, FORCING IT ABOUT 28 FEET DOWN TO GROUND LEVEL. THE CABLE WAS SUPPORTED BY POLES LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 20 YARDS TO THE EAST AND 90 YARDS TO THE WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. EMPLOYEE #1, USING A 25 INCH BAR CHAIN SAW, CUT THE TREE FROM THE UNDERSIDE, UNTIL IT WAS ALMOST CUT THROUGH. HE FINISHED THE CUT FROM THE TOP SIDE. A TEN FOOT LONG SECTION WAS THUS SEVERED FROM THE TREE TRUNK AT THE POINT IT LAY ON THE TELEPHONE WIRE. THE WIRE, UNDER A GREAT DEAL OF TENSION, FLIPPED THE LOG AWAY, END OVER END. THE TELEPHONE WIRE CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE NECK AND CATAPULTED HIM 12 FEET UP A STEEP BANK. HE STOOD UP AND RAN DOWN THE BANK, SIGNALLING HIS CO-WORKERS THAT HE COULD NOT BREATHE. THE OTHER WORKERS TRIED MOUTH-TO-MOUTH RESUSCITATION AND AN EMERGENCY TRACHEOTOMY, BUT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SCENE FROM A CRUSHED ESOPHAGUS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18402180 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |