Accident Summary Nr: 14214274 - FELL FROM MOVING GARBAGE TRUCK; STRUCK HEAD ON PAVEMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3228574 | 08/12/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Johnson City-Solid Waste |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON JULY 26, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A "PICK UP" MAN ON A GARBAGE TRUCK OWNED BY THE CITY OF JOHNSON CITY, TENNESSEE. THE TRUCK WAS TRAVELLING SOUTH ON WEST MAIN STREET, NEAR SECOND AVENUE, AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 25 MPH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE RIGHT REAR PLATFORM OF THE TRUCK. THE RIGHT REAR TANDEM WHEELS HIT A SMALL BUMP AND THEN A DIP. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING, PROBABLY DUE IN PART TO THE DAMAGED, OILY AND WET (IT WAS RAINING) PLATFORM ON WHICH HE WAS RIDING. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO GRASP A HAND RAIL, BUT FAILED. HE FELL TO THE PAVEMENT, STRIKING HIS HEAD AND SUFFERING A SEVERE CONCUSSION. HE DIED AUGUST 6, 1985, AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3228574 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |