Accident Summary Nr: 14214209 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF AND DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15165285 | 11/26/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Tate Metal Bldg & Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed on how to lay sheeting on the roof. The sheeting was 20 inches wide, 35 feet long and weighed approximately 50 pounds. Employee #1 stepped onto bare, not fully supported roof insulation and fell 19 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and died 2 days later of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15165285 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |