Accident Summary Nr: 14214191 - STRUCK BY METAL COMPONENTS FROM TREE PRUNING DEVICE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15154222 | 10/15/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Teter Line Service |
Abstract: SOME WORKERS WERE TRIMMING TREES WHOSE LIMBS WERE TOO CLOSE TO SOME POWER LINES. THEY WERE USING AN ASPLUNDT BRUSH CHIPPER TO SHRED THE BRUSH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CHIPPER, FEEDING BRUSH INTO THE INTAKE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS 20 FEET AWAY, USING A PRUNING DEVICE. THE PRUNING DEVICE CONSISTS OF A TEN FOOT WOODEN POLE WITH A HOOK AND METAL BLADE AT THE END. A 30 FOOT 1/4 INCH NYLON ROPE IS ATTACHED TO THE BLADE. THE ROPE, WHEN PULLED, ENGAGES THE CUTTING BLADE AND CUTS OFF SMALL LIMBS. EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP AND FED SOME BRUSH INTO THE CHIPPER, NOT REALIZING THAT THE ROPE WAS ENTANGLED IN THE BRUSH. THE CHIPPER (BLADES TURN AT APPROXIMATELY 2500 RPM) JERKED THE ROPE, BREAKING THE WOOD POLE AND PULLING THE METAL BLADE AND HOOK THROUGH THE AIR TOWARD THE CHIPPER AT A VERY HIGH SPEED. THE HOOK AND BLADE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15154222 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |