Accident Summary Nr: 14214092 - EMPLOYEE FELL 18 FEET FROM A JOB MADE SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105530703 | 09/04/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Rutledge Interiors |
Abstract: An employee was working on a job-built scaffold installing soffit trim around the vents on the cornice of a house. The scaffold was constructed of two pine 2-inch-high by 4-inch-wide boards that were nailed across the window frame studs of a bay window. An approximately 2-inch-high by 10-inch-wide by 10-feet-long board was laid across for a working surface, which was approximately 18 feet above ground level. One of the 2-inch-high by 4-inch-wide boards pulled loose from the window frame and the employee fell feet first, then struck his head against a large rock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105530703 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |