Accident Summary Nr: 14213987 - Employee killed when struck in chest by pry bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105560403 | 10/04/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free a pneumatic air cushion that had become stuck in the up position with a pry bar. The employee stuck the pry bar through the inspection hole under the air cushion, after cutting off the air pressure. The approximately 48 pound air cushion dropped onto the bar, causing the bar to strike Employee #1 across the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105560403 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights |