Accident Summary Nr: 14213979 - EMPLOYEE WORKING ON ROOF DIES AFTER FALLING 30 FT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105522080 | 03/28/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Fred Lane General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing over a roof opening stepping onto a 4-in. roof truss to the insulation on the other side. Employee #1 failed to step onto the roof truss and fell 30-ft to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105522080 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |