Accident Summary Nr: 14213078 - 21 EMPLOYEES INJURED BY EXPOSURE TO ANHYDROUS AMMONIA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103212312 | 01/30/1991 | 2066 | 0 | E. J. Brach Corporation |
Abstract: AS WORKERS WERE REMOVING A SAFETY RELIEF VALVE FROM AN ANHYDROUS AMMONIA RECEIVER, THE TURN VALVE FAILED, RELEASING 4,000 POUNDS OF ANHYDROUS AMMONIA INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE SAFETY RELIEF VALVE WAS FOUND TO 32 YEARS OLD. THE TURN VALVE WAS APPROXIMATELY 65 YEARS OLD. 21 EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED; 6 WERE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 103212312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 103212312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |