Accident Summary Nr: 14211270 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS RIBS AFTER FALLING FROM DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14825913 | 04/10/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Baltimore Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were installing corrugated steel decking to structural steel framework. This decking was being installed 19 feet above ground level and was to be the basic foundation for the roof. Employee # 1, an iron worker, and a foreman, were laying a piece of decking on the edge of the building which ran on a 45 degree angle to the square of the building. They laid down this piece of decking which measured 4 feet by 10 feet and tack welded the inside edge of this decking to prevent displacement. The other end of the decking hung over the edge of the building. Around this edge of the building runs a piece of angle iron to house the decking. Employee #1 was standing on this piece of decking, within the perimeter of the building, and proceeded to cut the excess decking off using the electric welder. The foreman was standing beside Employee #1 holding the excess to prevent it from falling off the side of the building when the cut was completed. When Employee #1 completed the cut, the decking that he was standing on dropped about 2 inches into place in the angle iron causing him to lose his balance and fall. When he fell, he grabbed the angle iron, lost his grip, and fell onto a cinder block wall 6 feet above ground level. Once he hit this wall he fell 6 feet to the concrete foundation. He was transported by ambulance to Annapolis General Hospital and was diagnosed as having a fractured rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14825913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |