Accident Summary Nr: 14211023 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM INHALING SMOKE FROM A BURNING BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14854970 | 04/08/1985 | 2141 | 0 | W H Winstead Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a watchman and small job laborer, died while inhaling smoke from a building fire. The precise cause of the fire was not known. However, witnesses observed this employee burning strings around wheels using a cutting torch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14854970 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |