Accident Summary Nr: 14211007 - GLOVE PULLED FINGERS INTO METAL BENDING ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14829519 | 12/04/1984 | 3541 | 0 | Pittcon Industries Inc |
Abstract: A SHEET METAL MECHANIC WAS FEEDING A SHEET OF METAL 60" LONG, 1/8" THICK AND 8 3/4" WIDE INTO A ROUNDO BENDING MACHINE EQUIPPED WITH 60" LONG ROLLS. AS HE WAS HOLDING THE SHEET WITH BOTH HANDS AND USING THE FOOT CONTROL SWITCH TO "JOG" THE MACHINE TO START THE METAL INTO THE ROLLS, THE SHEET BEGAN TO RUB AGAINST THE END PLATE. THE MECHANIC, WHO WAS WEARING GLOVES, TRIED TO STRAIGHTEN THE SHEET WHILE IT WAS FEEDING. THE GLOVE ON HIS LEFT HAND PULLED HIS FINGER BETWEEN THE ROLLERS, CRUSHING THE TIPS OF 3 FINGERS & HIS THUMB. THERE IS A REVERSE FOOT CONTROL NEXT TO THE FORWARD CONTROL FOOT SWITCH BUT THE MECHANIC DID NOT USE IT. NOR DID HE HIT THE SAFETY CONTROL LINE ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE MACHINE TO STOP IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14829519 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |