Accident Summary Nr: 14210967 - HEAD INJURY WHEN STRUCK BY PLYWOOD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14825335 | 03/12/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Miller & Long Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was cutting plywood at the plaza level of a construction site. A 50 to 60 mph gust of wind blew a sheet of stacked plywood into the back of the employee. Upon impact he sustained a severe concussion and was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14825335 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |