Accident Summary Nr: 14209787 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115743452 | 10/13/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Fa Tucker Transmission Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 12, 1992, Employee #1, a 49-year-old crane operator, and his helper were disassembling the boom of a P&H 90 ton truck crane so it could be transported from the site. When the 140 ft boom was lowered to a nearly horizontal position, Employee #1 sent his helper to retrieve support blocks to place under the boom. While his helper was away, Employee #1 was kneeling under the boom to search for weld cracks reported by the helper. The boom dropped and crushed him. 911 was called. The first EMTs on the scene pronounced Employee #1 dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115743452 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |