Accident Summary Nr: 14209076 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE SNAG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3065901 | 08/16/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Richard L Clark Logging Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM ON AUGUST 15, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY A FALLING SNAG. HE WAS TRYING TO FELL A WHITE FIR TREE AT THE GREEN MOUNTAIN TIMBER SALE, 35 MILES NORTHWEST OF LA GRANDE, OREGON. WHEN THE WHITE FIR TREE HIT THE GROUND, IT LANDED ON A LARGE, PARTIALLY BURIED BOULDER, JARRING THE GROUND AND A 14 INCH DIAMETER RED FIR SNAG. THE JOLT BROKE THE SNAG OFF 8 FEET, 2 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE 38 FOOT LONG TOP PORTION FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON HIS RIGHT SIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3065901 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |