Accident Summary Nr: 14206692 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15066004 | 06/11/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Ronald D Hongell/Ronald Tommila/Randle L Ward Paul |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:40 AM ON JUNE 9, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A 100 FOOT DOUGLAS FIR TREE. AS THE TREE BEGAN TO FALL, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED AWAY FROM THE STUMP. THE FALLING TREE DISLODGED A FIR LIMB AS IT PULLED AWAY FROM ANOTHER FIR TREE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 110 FEET TALL. THE FALLING LIMB STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING ABOUT 500 FEET AWAY, CAME TO INVESTIGATE AFTER HE HAD NOT HEARD EMPLOYEE #1'S CHAIN SAW FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES. HE FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, APPARENTLY LIFELESS, LYING AT THE BASE OF THE TREE FROM WHICH THE LIMB HAD FALLEN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE DOUGLAS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15066004 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |